Quarter Community Website
quarter-lanarkshire.co.uk

Quarter in Lanarkshire

Quarter Boolin Club

The_Quarterly_first_edition_img_1.jpgBowling_Green.jpg

 

Quarter Boolin Club  

The Duchess Nina Institute

Opened on the 24th September 1910

by the Duke and Duchess of Hamilton

 

The Duchess Nina Institute and Bowling Green, adjoining, were gifted to the villagers by their Graces the Duke and Duchess of Hamilton and were formally opened on the 24th September 1910. The Institute is a handsome and most compact building and has proved a great success, from the number of people who take advantage of the reading room and the healthy, up-to-date games that are provided inside. It is managed by a committee. The Bowling Green is one of the finest in Scotland. Visitors who are interested in the progress of such institutions are made most welcome, and every information is afforded them by those in charge.

 

 

Quarter Welfare Bowling Club,

the Glasgow and Lanarkshire Cup

Holders of 1928.

Back Row:- Currie, McConachie,

Murphy, Thompson, McConachie,

McClare, Hanlon.

2nd Row:-Torrance, Lennox, Williams,

McBeth, Russell, Todd, Tool, ?, Higgins

3rd Row:-    ?,   Lennox,   ?   Williams,  ?, 

?,   ?    4th Row:-    ?,     Ritchie,   

Anderson,   ?.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We are looking for New Junior and Senior members

(Not sure?  Come along and try, it’s free)

file0011_2405.jpg

 

Quarter Boolin Club

Limekilnburn Road, Quarter. ML3 7XA

Clubhouse telephone  01698 283430

 

2012 Club Competition Results

 

COMPETITION                                    WINNER(S)                                RUNNERS(S) UP

 

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP                       R. MOURNING                             L. ALLARDYCE

 Under 25's Championship                   G. COWAN                                  C. CUNNINGHAM

Ladies Vice Presidents                         S. BLOWMAN                              E. STEWART

Ladies Presidents                                A. LAW                                      S. BLOWMAN

Ladies Championship                           A. LAW                                      E. STEWART

Ladies Friendship Trophy                     E. STEWART    N. CRAWFORD      L. KAIN   S. BLOWMAN

Non Prize Winners                               I. GRIEVE                                   D. HOGG

Gents Handicap                                   G. KANE                                     G. GARDINER

Gents Vice Presidents                          W. CURRIE                                 D. GARDINER

Gents Presidents                                  S. ALLARDYCE                            R. FLEMING

Gents Championship                            W. BAIRD                                   M. BLOWMAN

Gents Club Pairs                                  D. HOGG  M. BLOWMAN               J. BOYES  I. HENDRY

Gents Nomination Pairs                        M. BLOWMAN   L. CALLANDER      D. HOGG   W. BAIRD

Gents Seniors Pairs                              R. NOBLE   W. STEWART            M. LEAN    M. BLOWMAN

Gents Seniors Championship                 M. BLOWMAN                             P. McKAY

 

QUARTER BOOLIN CLUB HONOURS  - 

OUTWITH THE CLUB

 

YEAR                         GENTS

 

2001                 D.26 PAIRS CHAMPIONS   A. MAYES  &  R. MUIR

2002                 HAMILTON DIST. SENIORS FOURS CHAMPIONS

                        G. GRAY,  J. BROWN,  A. MAYES,  F. McDOWALL

2003 - 4            D.26 SENIORS LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

2005                 S.B.A. FOURS DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

                        M. BLOWMAN,  R. DALGLEISH,  T. NELSON,  J. STEWART

                        D.26 SENIORS SINGLES CHAMPION    W. FRAME

2006                 L.B.A. CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS      W. FRAME

2007                 S.B.A. SENIORS FOURS DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

                        A. FERGUSON,  G. GRAY,  M. MITCHELL,  T. CRAWFORD

2008 - 11          L.B.A. COUNTY PLAYER   S. ALLARDYCE

2008                 S.B.A. SENIORS FOURS DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

                        A. WARD,  R. MOONEY,  M. MITCHELL,  W. SLOWEY

                        D.26 SENIORS SINGLES CHAMPION    T. CRAWFORD

2009                 HAMILTON DIST. TRIPLES CHAMPIONS

                        (B. STEWART)  W. BAIRD,   W. MILLER,  S. ALLARDYCE

2010                 D.26 SENIORS LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

2011                 B.S. FOURS DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

                        (S. McDOWALL)  W. BAIRD,  D. STEWART,  I. HENDRY,  L. CALLANDER

                        L.B.A. SENIORS FOURS COUNTY CHAMPIONS

                        (F. McDOWALL) A. WARD,  H. SPEIRS,  M. BLOWMAN,  T. CRAWFORD

2012                 L.B.A. COUNTY PLAYER   G. COWAN

 

 

YEAR                                 LADIES

 

1987 - 8            S.W.B.A.  INTERNATIONLIST   T. EVANS

1990                 S.W.B.A.  COUNTY CUP CHAMPIONS

                        I. McLELLAN,  E. STEWART,  W. WATSON,  E. FITZGERALD

1997                 S.W.B.A.  TRIPLES DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

                        A. LANDSBOROUGH,  E. MAYES,  W. WATSON

2002                 HAMILTON DIST. CHAMPION     A. LAW

                        W.O.S. DISTRICT CHAMPION     A. LAW

2003 - 8            L.W.B.A.  COUNTY PLAYER        A. LAW

2005                 S.W.B.A. PAIRS DISTRICT CHAMPIONS   E. MAYES,  A. LAW

2007                 HAMILTON DIST. CHAMPION     A. LAW

                        W.O.S.  JEAN SINCLAIR TROPHY WINNERS

                        S. BLOWMAN,  J. MALONE,  E. MAYES,  A. LAW

 

YEAR                               JUNIORS

 

2009                 NORTH LANARKSHIRE PAIRS WINNERS

                        C. CUNNINGHAM,  G. COWAN

2011                 L.Y.B.A. TEAM PLAYERS    R. McDOWALL,  S. CLAY

                        L.Y.B.A. DISTRICT PAIRS CHAMPIONS

                        R. MOURNING,  R. McDOWALL

                        L.B.A.  U25 COUNTY PLAYERS    C. CUNNINGHAM,   G. COWAN

2012                 L.B.A.  U25 COUNTY PLAYER      G. COWAN

                        L.Y.B.A.  TEAM PLAYERS    R. McDOWALL,   R. MOURNING

 

 

 

                      LANARKSHIRE  LEAGUE  WINNERS

 

YEAR                                                  YEAR

 

1987                 DIV.  14                      2012            DIV.  6

1987                 DIV.  10                      2012            DIV.  15

1998                 DIV.  9

2006                 DIV.  8

2007                 DIV.  7

2009                 DIV.  20

 

 

Double-click to edit text, or drag to move.

PRESIDENTS & CHAMPIONS  1978  -  2012

QUARTER  BOOLIN  CLUB  HONOURS

 

GENTS CHAMPION       GENTS PRESIDENT      LADIES CHAMPION     LADIES PRESIDENT     JUNIOR CHAMPION

 

1978           -               J. LINDSAY                            -                                -                                  -

1979   A. NELSON        J. LINDSAY                  A. MILLAR                            -                                  -

1980   R. MUIR            D. CUTLER                   M. MUIR                     M. MUIR                                 -

1981   R. PERRIE         M. DOW                       C. DAVIDSON             M. MUIR                                 -

1982   R. MUIR            W. STEVENSON            J. HANLON                 H. PEFFERS                             -

1983   A. NELSON        G. HAMILTON              N. GOURLAY              J. SMITH                                 -

1984   J. RUSSELL        J.A. LINDSAY               T. EVANS                   J. PERRIE                     J. DEARIE

1985   M. BAILLE         T. STEWART                A. PERRIE                   A. PERRIE                    W. DUNBAR

1986   A. NELSON        J.C. DEARIE                E. FITZGERALD            I. DOCHERTY               T. CROMBIE

1987   H. SPIERS          W.B. MILLER               M. PEFFERS                 M. McNEIL                     K. GOURLAY

1988   M. COWAN         J. RUSSELL                 T. EVANS                   H. PEFFERS                    J. BYRNE

1989   R. MUIR             J. LOVE                      T. EVANS                   E. MILLER                                -

1990   W.G. SPEIRS      T. LOGAN                   W. WATSON               I. McLELLAN                   D. ROSS

1991   P. McLUSKEY      R. RAMAGE                 T. EVANS                  E. FITZGERALD               G. MACKAY

1992   D. McLARE         P. McLUSKEY               W. WATSON              E. STEWART                   D.G. McGOWAN

1993   R. FLEMING       P. FLEMING                  A. LAW                     A. SPEIRS                       S. HILL

1994   W. FRAME         H. SPEIRS                    A. LAW                     I. DINGWAL                    G.R. MACKAY

1995   A. NOBLE          D. BAILLE                    A. LAW                     V. MOORE                       G.R. MACKAY

1996   D. McLARE        F.W. McDOWALL           I. McLELLAN              C. COWAN                      G.R. MACKAY

1997   A. NOBLE          R. FITZGERALD            P. PEFFERS                J. McLARE                       B. HANLON

1998   W. CURRIE        W. STEWART               W. WATSON              A. LANDESBOROUGH                -

1999   P. NELSON        S. McDOWALL              W. WATSON              W. CAMPBELL                   I. CLINTON

2000   R. FLEMING       M. McF. BAILLE             J. McLARE                  E. STEWART                             -

2001   M. McF. BAILLE  A. CALLAN                  A. LAW                       J. McLARE                                 -      

2002   D. McLARE         W. SPEIRS                  A. LAW                       E. MAYES                                  -

2003   S. ALLARDYCE   R. SNEDDON               F. WALKER                        -                                        -

2004   L. CALLANDER   T. LAW                       F. WALKER                  E. MAYES                                 -

2005   W. FRAME          R. SNEDDON              A. LAW                       S. BLOWMAN                            -

2006   W. CURRIE         W. STEWART             A. LAW                       A. LAW                                     -

2007   L. CALLANDER    A. MAYES                  A. LAW                       E. MAYES                        G. COWAN

2008   S.ALLARDYCE     R. LAW                      A. LAW                               -                             G. COWAN

2009   S. ALLARDYCE    W. CURRY                  A. LAW                               -                             R. McDOWALL

2010   B. WALTON         S. McDOWALL            E. MAYES                            -                             L. BROWN

2011   S. ALLARDYCE    W. BAIRD                   S. BLOWMAN                      -                              L. BROWN

2012   W. BAIRD            T. LAW                     A. LAW                               -                              R. MOURNING

Back to Top